Winners 2019

WINNERS 2019

 

Project under £250k

3984.jpg
WINNER: Three Rooms under a New Roof by Ullmayer Sylvester

Cultural Project

3912.jpg
WINNER: Windermere Jetty Museum by Carmody Groarke
 
 

Heritage Project

3884.jpg​​
WINNER: Alexandra Palace, East Wing Regeneration by Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios

Landscape Architecture

Sponsored by:  

3866.jpg
WINNER: Television Centre by Gillespies
3725.jpg
HIGHLY COMMENDED: The Green Heart, University of Birmingham by Churchman Thornhill Finch

Leisure Project

Sponsored by:

3822.jpg
WINNER: Tottenham Hotspur Stadium by Populous
3774.jpg
HIGHLY COMMENDED: Places Leisure Eastleigh by AHR
 

Community and Faith Project 

3757.jpg
WINNER: Cambridge Central Mosque by Marks Barfield Architects
3985.jpg
HIGHLY COMMENDED: Grand Junction at St Mary Magdalene Paddington by Dow Jones Architects

 

Refurb

Sponsored by: new_project_56_0.png

3696.jpg
WINNER: Science Gallery London by LTS Architects

Masterplan

 
3761.jpg
WINNER: York Central by Allies and Morrison
 

School Project

3673.jpg
WINNER: Music School, King's College School Wimbledon by Hopkins Architects
 
 

Higher Education Project 

Sponsored by: new_project_6_0_0.png​​

3835.jpg
WINNER: The Student Centre, UCL by Nicholas Hare Architects
 
 

Health and Wellbeing Project

3840.jpg
WINNER: New Gorbals Health and Care Centre by jmarchitects

Mixed-Use Project

3992.jpg
WINNER: 168 Upper Street by Groupwork
 

Infrastructure Project 

3655.jpg
WINNER: Chiswick Park Footbridge by Useful Studio with Expedition Engineering

Workplace (up to 10,000m²)

3683.jpg
WINNER: Cairngorms National Park Authority Headquarters by Moxon Architects

Workplace (10,000m² and over)

Sponsored by:

3881.jpg
WINNER: R7 by Morris+Company

Housing Project (up to £10 million)​

3919.jpg
WINNER: Ashtree Road by Graeme Nicholls Architects
 
 
 

Housing Project (£10 million and over)

3700.jpg
WINNER: Goldsmith Street by Mikhail Riches with Cathy Hawley
3717.jpg
HIGHLY COMMENDED: Mapleton Crescent by Metropolitan Workshop
 
 
 

The Manser Medal – AJ House of the Year

Sponsored by: new_project_7_0.png​​

3665.jpg
WINNER: Cork House by Matthew Barnett Howland with Dido Milne and Oliver Wilton
 
 

Editor's Choice

3919.jpg
WINNER: Ashtree Road by Graeme Nicholls Architects
 

Architect of the Year

Sponsored by:  new_project_4.png

3700.jpg
WINNER: Mikhail Riches
 
 

Design of the Year

3912.jpg
WINNER: Windermere Jetty Museum by Carmody Groarke
 

 

By continuing to use the site you agree to our cookies policy. Accept