Winners 2018

Winners 2018

 

Community and Faith Project of the Year

Sponsored by:

 
Storey's Field Centre & Eddington Nursery, MUMA
WINNER: Storey's Field Centre & Eddington Nursery, MUMA
Waterloo City Farm, Feilden Fowles
HIGHLY COMMENDED: Waterloo City Farm, Feilden Fowles

Cultural Project of the Year 

Liverpool's Royal Court, Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
WINNER: Liverpool's Royal Court, Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
Paisley: The Secret Collection, Collective Architecture
HIGHLY COMMENDED: Paisley: The Secret Collection, Collective Architecture
 
 

Health and Wellbeing Project of the Year

Sponsored by:

Maggie's Oldham, dRMM​​
WINNER: Maggie's Oldham, dRMM
Dumfries and Galloway Royal Infirmary, Ryder Architecture in collaboration with NBBJ
HIGHLY COMMENDED: Dumfries and Galloway Royal Infirmary, Ryder Architecture in collaboration with NBBJ

Heritage Project of the Year

The Borders Distillery, Gray Macpherson Architects
WINNER: The Borders Distillery, Gray Macpherson Architects
Salters' Hall, De Metz Forbes Knight Architects
HIGHLY COMMENDED: Salters' Hall, De Metz Forbes Knight Architects

Higher Education Project of the Year

Royal Academy of Music - Theatre and New Recital Hall, Ian Ritchie Architects
WINNER: Royal Academy of Music - Theatre and New Recital Hall, Ian Ritchie Architects
 

House of the Year

Lochside House, Haysom Ward Miller
WINNER: Lochside House, Haysom Ward Miller

 

Housing Project of the Year (up to £10 million)

St. John's Almshouses, KKE Architects
WINNER: St. John's Almshouses, KKE Architects

Housing Project of the Year (above £10 million)

 
Kings Crescent Estate Phases 1 & 2, Karakusevic Carson Architects and Henley Halebrown
WINNER: Kings Crescent Estate Phases 1 & 2, Karakusevic Carson Architects and Henley Halebrown
 

Infrastructure Project of the Year

Ordsall Chord, BDP
WINNER: Ordsall Chord, BDP
Hackney Wick Station, Landolt and Brown
HIGHLY COMMENDED: Hackney Wick Station, Landolt and Brown
 
 

Landscape Architecture of the Year

Sheffield Olympic Legacy Park, Ares Landscape Architects
WINNER: Sheffield Olympic Legacy Park, Ares Landscape Architects
Walthamstow Wetlands, Witherford, Watson Mann Architects and Kinnear Landscape Architects
HIGHLY COMMENDED: Walthamstow Wetlands, Witherford, Watson Mann Architects and Kinnear Landscape Architects
 
 

Leisure Project of the Year

Sponsored by:

sportscotland National Centre Inverclyde, Reiach and Hall Architects
WINNER: sportscotland National Centre Inverclyde, Reiach and Hall Architects

Masterplan of the Year

Sponsored by:

Croydon Smaller Sites Programme, Brick by Brick
WINNER: Croydon Smaller Sites Programme, Brick by Brick
Tweedbank, Proctor and Matthews Architects
HIGHLY COMMENDED: Tweedbank, Proctor and Matthews Architects
 

Mixed-use Project of the Year

Television Centre, Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
WINNER: Television Centre, Allford Hall Monaghan Morris

Project of the Year (Under £250k)

Belvue School, Studio Weave, Woodland Classrooms
WINNER: Woodland Classrooms, Belvue School, Studio Weave

Public Building of the Year

Sponsored by: 

Barmulloch Residents Centre, Collective Architecture
WINNER: Barmulloch Residents Centre, Collective Architecture
 
 
 

Refurb of the Year (up to £20 million)

25 Savile Row, Piercy&Company
WINNER: 25 Savile Row, Piercy&Company
 
 
 

Refurb of the Year (above £20 million)

Southbank Centre, Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios
WINNER: Southbank Centre, Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios
 
 

School Project of the Year

Marlborough Primary School, Dixon Jones
WINNER: Marlborough Primary School, Dixon Jones
 

Workplace of the Year (up to 20,000sqm)

Albert Works, Cartwright Pickard
WINNER: Albert Works, Cartwright Pickard
 
 

Workplace of the Year (above 20,000sqm)

Bloomberg's European Headquarters in London, Foster + Partners
WINNER: Bloomberg's European Headquarters in London, Foster + Partners
 

AJ Editor's choice award

Kings Crescent Estate Phases 1 & 2, Karakusevic Carson Architects and Henley Halebrown
WINNER: Kings Crescent Estate Phases 1 & 2, Karakusevic Carson Architects and Henley Halebrown

AJ Architect of the Year

Barmulloch Residents Centre, Collective Architecture
WINNER: Collective Architecture
 
 

AJ Design of the Year

Storey's Field Centre & Eddington Nursery, MUMA
WINNER: Storey's Field Centre & Eddington Nursery, MUMA

 

By continuing to use the site you agree to our cookies policy. Accept