Shortlist 2021

Shortlist 2021

Community and Faith


 

  • Allies and Morrison, Westbourne Park Baptist Church  
  • Denizen Works, The Floating Church
  • Mae, Sands End Arts and Community Centre
  • Mills + McCullough Architects, Old Schoolhouse
  • Squire & Partners, Brixton Windmill Education & Community Centre
 

Cultural


 

  • Glenn Howells Architects, English National Ballet
  • Patel Taylor, St George's Bristol
  • Purcell, Kresen Kernow
  • stephenson hamilton risley STUDIO, The Oglesby Centre at Hallé St Peter's 
 

Health and Wellbeing


 

  • Allford Hall Monaghan Morris, The Alder Centre
  • BDP, Clatterbridge Cancer Centre, Liverpool
  • Bryden Wood, Circle Birmingham Hospital
  • KKE Architects, Y Bythwn NGS Macmillan Specialist Palliative Care Unit
  • Mae, John Morden Centre
  • Pilbrow & Partners, UCLH Phase 5 - ENT and Dental Hospital
  • Stanton Williams, Zayed Centre for Research into Rare Disease in Children
 

Heritage


 

  • Acanthus Clews Architects, Worcester Cathedral Undercroft Learning Centre 
  • Buttress, Wythenshawe Hall 
  • Carmody Groarke, Special Exhibitions Gallery, Manchester
  • Hutchinson & Partners, LABS at Victoria House, Bloomsbury
 

Higher Education


 

  • Allies and Morrison, Cranmer Road, King's College
  • ArchitecturePLB, Solent Sports Complex
  • BDP, University of Birmingham, Teaching and Learning Building
  • Design Engine Architects, West Downs Centre, University of Winchester
  • Fraser Brown MacKenna Architects, New Science Building, University of East Anglia
  • Reiach & Hall Architects, Forth Valley College - Falkirk Campus
  • Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners, Centre Building at the LSE 
  • Sheppard Robson, Leeds Beckett University, Carnegie School of Sport
 

Housing (£10 million and over)


 

  • Foster + Partners, Principal Place
  • HTA Design LLP, Greystar & Tide Construction Ltd, Ten Degrees
  • Morris+Company, Belle Vue
  • Pitman Tozer Architects, The Reach  
  • Stanton Williams, Key Worker Housing, Eddington, North West Cambridge
 

Housing (up to £10 million)


 

  • 7N Architects, Fraser Avenue
  • Anderson Bell Christie, Fielden Street
  • Bell Phillips Architects, Orwell House
  • Clifton Emery Design, Sandpit Road, Calne  
  • Haverstock, Linden Farm Supported Living
  • jmarchitects, Maryhill Locks Phase 4
  • Marek Wojciechowski Architects, Bell Yard Apartments
  • OB Architecture, Greyfort House
  • Peter Barber Architects, 95 Peckham Road
  • pH+ Architects, Old Ford Road
  • Sonia Browse Architects, Havenfield Mews
  • Tikari Works, The Rye Apartments
 

Infrastructure and Transport


 

 

  • Knight Architects, New Pooley Bridge
  • Nex—, Royal Wharf Pier
  • Tonkin Liu, Swing Bridge
  • Tonkin Liu, Tower of Light 
  • William Matthews Associates and Ney & Partners, Tintagel Castle Footbridge
 

Landscape and Public Realm


 

  • Gillespies, The Frederick Douglass Centre (public realm), Newcastle Helix 
  • HarrisonStevens, Calton Hill - City Observatory 
  • Jan Kattein Architects + B|D Landscape Architects, Sayer Street + The Meadow 
  • Lifschutz Davidson Sandilands and Leo Villareal Studio, Illuminated River
  • rankinfraser landscape architecture, DundasHill Landscape and Public Realm Framework
  • Sanchez Benton architects, Peveril Garden and Artist Studios
 

Leisure


 

  • Allford Hall Monaghan Morris, EH Smith
  • Bennetts Associates, Sports Hall, King's Cross
  • Buckley Gray Yeoman, Eccleston Yards
  • ECD Architects, Sussex Yacht Club
  • Lifschutz Davidson Sandilands, The Hoxton
  • Nex—, Vardo Restaurant at Duke of York Square
  • Orms, Shawn Hausman Design, Archer Humphryes, The Standard
 

Masterplan


 

  • Mikhail Riches and Gort Scott, Pudding Mill Masterplan: Pudding Mill Lane & Bridgewater
  • David Morley Architects, Matlock Spa 
  • Collective Architecture,Meadowbank Masterplan 
  • RCKa, Ryde Nicholson Innovation Park
  • ADAM Architecture, Nansledan
 

Mixed-use


 

  • Allford Hall Monaghan Morris,The Post Building
  • Brisac Gonzalez / Arquitectonica, Hobhouse
  • Child Graddon Lewis, Dudley House
  • Henley Halebrown, Hackney New Primary School & 333 Kingsland Road
  • Latitude, Kings Cross Bridge
  • MATHESON WHITELEY, Sprowston Mews
  • Nick Shipp Architects, Essoldo House
  • Sheppard Robson, Barts Square
 

Project under £500k


 

 

  • Edgley Design, Three Gardens
  • McMahon Architecture, Leyton House  
  • Mole Architects Ltd, Freeholders
  • Neil Dusheiko Architects, Dark Spa
  • Phillips Tracey Architects, Jupp House
  • Turner Architects, A Cloistered House 
  • TYPE, Redhill Barn
 

Public


 

 

  • Bell Phillips Architects, Southwark Park Pavilion
  • Collective Architecture, The Larick Centre 
  • Haverstock, Lea Fields Crematorium
  • hodder+partners, The Welcome Building, RHS Garden Bridgewater
  • Reiach & Hall Architects, Inverness Justice Centre
 

Refurb


 

  • Allford Hall Monaghan Morris, Riverside House
  • Allford Hall Monaghan Morris, The Officers' House, Royal Arsenal
  • Buckley Gray Yeoman, 22 Worple Road
  • Cassion Castle Architects with Pearson Lloyd, Yorkton Workshops
  • Crawshaw Architects, Stanbridge Mill Library
  • Glancy Nicholls Architects, Ada Belfield Centre and Belper Library
  • Orms, 160 Old Street
 

School


 

  • BDP, Centre for Creative Learning
  • Bell Phillips Architects, The Mitchell Building at The Skinners’ School
  • Cottrell & Vermeulen, Brentwood Preparatory School Expansion
  • HCC Property Services, Barton Farm Primary Academy
  • Maccreanor Lavington, Ibstock School  
  • Sheppard Robson, Barony Campus
  • Walters & Cohen Architects, St Paul's School – General Teaching Building
  • Woods Bagot, St Mary's Calne School Library
 

The Manser Medal – AJ House of the Year


 

  • 1200 Works, House on the End
  • 31/44 Architects, Corner House
  • Alison Brooks Architects, Windward House
  • Brown & Brown Architects, Lower Tullochgrue
  • Hayhurst and Co, Grain House
  • McGinlay Bell, House in Bearsden 
  • McLean Quinlan, Devon Passivhaus 
  • Spatial Affairs Bureau, Bouverie Mews Artist Compound
  • Tonkin Liu, The Water Tower
  • TYPE, Redhill Barn
 

Workplace (10,000m2 and over)


 

 

  • Allford Hall Monaghan Morris, 1 Finsbury Avenue
  • Cullinan Studio, National Automotive Innovation Centre
  • EPR Architects, 60 London Wall
  • Make Architects, 80 Charlotte Street
  • Ryder Architecture, The Lumen
  • Sheppard Robson, 245 Hammersmith Road
  • SimpsonHaugh, 14 Westfield Avenue (M7A)
 

Workplace (up to 10,000m2)


 

  • Buckley Gray Yeoman, Verse
  • Coffey Architects, 22 Handyside Street
  • Moxon Architects, Quarry Studios
  • Rolfe Judd Architecture, One Victoria Street
  • Scott Brownrigg, CABI Headquarters
  • Squire & Partners, Rolling Stock Yard
  • Studio Egret West, Plus X Brighton
 

 

By continuing to use the site you agree to our cookies policy. Accept