Shortlist 2018

Shortlist 2018

Community and Faith Project of the Year


Sponsored by
14.-marketing-campaign-of-the-year.jpg

  • Golden Lane Community Centre, Studio Partington
  • Refurbishment of St. Augustine's Church, Roz Barr Architects
  • St Michael's Threshold, Adrian James Architects
  • Storey's Field Centre & Eddington Nursery, MUMA
  • The Granville, RCKa Architects
  • Waterloo City Farm, Feilden Fowles
 

Cultural Project of the Year


  • Liverpool's Royal Court, Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
  • New Tate St Ives, Jamie Fobert Architects
  • Paisley: The Secret Collection, Collective Architecture
  • Royal Academy of Arts Masterplan, David Chipperfield Architects
  • Royal Birmingham Conservatoire, Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios
  • Square Chapel Arts Centre, Evans Vettori Architects
  • The Bridge Theatre, Haworth Tompkins
 

Health and Wellbeing Project of the Year


Sponsored by
14.-marketing-campaign-of-the-year.jpg

  • Dumfries and Galloway Royal Infirmary, Ryder Architecture in collaboration with NBBJ
  • Maggie’s St Bart's, Steven Holl Architects with jmarchitects
  • Maggie's Oldham, dRMM
  • Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service - Jack Copland Centre, Reiach and Hall Architects
  • Sheffield Children's Hospital, Avanti Architects
  • St David's Hospice, KKE Architects
 

Heritage Project of the Year


  • City & Guilds of London Art School/Phase Two, Alan Higgs Architects
  • Downs House, James Gorst Architects
  • Salters' Hall, De Metz Forbes Knight Architects
  • Southall Manor House, Architecture 00
  • Temperate House Precinct Project, Donald Insall Associates
  • The Borders Distillery, Gray Macpherson Architects
 

Higher Education Project of the Year


  • Alison Gingell Building, Coventry University, Broadway Malyan
  • Hubert Perrodo Building, St Peter's College, Oxford, Design Engine Architects
  • Royal Academy of Music - Theatre and New Recital Hall, Ian Ritchie Architects
  • Simon Sainsbury Centre, Cambridge Judge Business School, Stanton Williams
  • University of Birmingham Sport & Fitness, Lifschutz Davidson Sandilands
 

House of the Year 


  • Foster Lomas, A Restorative Rural Retreat for Sartfell Foster Lomas
  • Black House, AR Design Studio
  • Black Stone House, 6a architects
  • Lochside House, Haysom Ward Miller
  • Old Shed New House, Tonkin Liu
  • Shawm House, MawsonKerr
 

Housing Project of the Year (up to £10 million)


  • Challender Court, Emmett Russell Architects
  • Gainsford Road, Gort Scott
  • Haddo Yard, Denizen Works,
  • Moor's Nook, Coffey Architects
  • PegasusLife Hortsley, RCKa 
  • St. John's Almshouses, KKE Architects
  • Temple Gardens, Archio
  • Victoria Wharf, Child Graddon Lewis
  • Weston Street, Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
 

Housing Project of the Year (above £10 million)


 

  • Gasholders London, WilkinsonEyre with Jonathan Tuckey Design
  • Kings Crescent Estate Phases 1& 2, Karakusevic Carson Architects and Henley Halebrown
  • Leith Fort, Collective Architecture
  •  Lombard Wharf, Patel Taylor
  • Stead Street​, Panter Hudspith Architects
 

Infrastructure Project of the Year


  • Hackney Wick Station, Landolt and Brown
  • Knostrop Weir Foot & Cycle Bridge, Knight Architects
  • Milford-on-Sea Beach Huts and Public Realm Improvement, Snug Architects
  • Ordsall Chord, BDP
 

Landscape Architecture of the Year


  • Canal Corridor, King's Cross, Townshend Landscape Architects
  • City of Glasgow College: Landscape and Public Realm, rankinfraser landscape architecture
  • Eltham High Street, East Architecture Landscape Urban Design
  • Sheffield Olympic Legacy Park, Ares Landscape Architects
  • Sky TV Campus, Alexandra Steed Urban
  • Walthamstow Wetlands, Witherford, Watson Mann Architects and Kinnear Landscape Architects
  •  Wilkins Terrace, Levitt Bernstein
 

Leisure Project of the Year


Sponsored by
14.-marketing-campaign-of-the-year.jpg

  • Canoe Lake Leisure Tennis Pavilion, PAD Studio
  • Nobu Hotel, Ben Adams Architects with Interiors by Studio Mica
  • sportscotland National Centre Inverclyde, Reiach and Hall Architects
  • The Ned, EPR Architects
  • Westgate Oxford, BDP
  • Willowbrook Hockey and Tennis Centre, Lewandowski Architects
     
 

Masterplan of the Year


Sponsored by
14.-marketing-campaign-of-the-year.jpg

  • Croydon Smaller Sites Programme, Brick by Brick
  • London Dock, Patel Taylor
  • Soho Loop, Claridge Architects
  • Spray Street Quarter, Panter Hudspith Architects with Glenn Howells Architects and HTA Design
  • Tweedbank, Proctor and Matthews Architects
  • Waterbeach, Fletcher Priest Architects
  • Whitechapel Square, Hutchinson & Partners
  • Wickside, BUJ Architects and Ash Sakula Architects
 

Mixed-use Project of the Year


 

  • 15 Clerkenwell Close, Groupwork + Amin Taha Architects
  • 25 Wilton, MAX Architects
  • Caxton Works, Studio Egret West
  • Rathbone Square, Make Architects
  • Television Centre, Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
  • White Collar Factory, Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
 

Project of the Year (Under £250k)


 

  • AMP Studios Pavilion, Gruff
  • Berberis Boathouse, Wimshurst Pelleriti
  • Hush House, Ashton Porter Architects
  • Omved Gardens, HASA Architects
  • The Lewis House, Mitchell Eley Gould
  • Belvue School, Studio Weave, Woodland Classrooms
 

Public Building of the Year


Sponsored by
14.-marketing-campaign-of-the-year.jpg

  • Barmulloch Residents Centre, Collective Architecture
  • Chapel Point - North Sea Observatory, Kier Design and Business Services
  • Revitalize Peckham Rye, Curl la Tourelle Head Architecture
  • The Sill National Landscape Discovery Centre, JDDK Architects
 

Refurb of the Year (up to £20 million)


  • 25 Savile Row, Piercy&Company
  • The J.P. Morgan Media Centre, David Miller Architects
  • The Magistrates, Gort Scott
  • Walk The Plank, Architectural Emporium
 

Refurb of the Year (above £20 million)


  • Herbal House, BuckleyGrayYeoman 
  • Lambeth Town Hall, Cartwright Pickard
  • London Business School, The Sammy Ofer Centre, Sheppard Robson
  • No1 New Oxford Street, Orms
  • Southbank Centre, Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios
  • Templeman Library, Penoyre & Prasad
  • The Import Building, Studio RHE
 

School Project of the Year


 

  • Bellenden Primary School, Cottrell & Vermeulen Architecture
  • Broomlands Primary School, Stallan-Brand Architecture + Design
  • Channing School, BuckleyGrayYeoman
  • Garnock Community Campus, jmarchitects
  • Kingsgate Primary Lower School, MaccreanorLavington
  • Marlborough Primary School, Dixon Jones
  • St Teresa's Sixth Form Centre, IF_DO
  • The Belham Primary School, Haverstock
 

Workplace of the Year (up to 20,000sqm)


  • 16 Church Street, Keppie Design
  • Albert Works, Cartwright Pickard
  • Carriage Works Units 3 + 5, Metropolitan Workshop
  • Interserve UK Hub, Sheppard Robson
  • The Department Store, Squire & Partners
  • The Forge, Emrys Architects
  • The Porter Building, tp bennett
 

Workplace of the Year (above 20,000sqm)


 

  • Bloomberg's European Headquarters in London, Foster + Partners
  • London Wall Place, Make Architects
  • Thames Tower, dn-a architecture
  • Two St Peter's Square, SimpsonHaugh
  • XYZ Spinningfields, Cartwright Pickard
 

 

By continuing to use the site you agree to our cookies policy. Accept