Shortlist 2018

Community and Faith Project of the Year

Sponsored by:

Golden Lane Community Centre, Studio Partington
Golden Lane Community Centre, Studio Partington
Refurbishment of St. Augustine's Church, Roz Barr Architects
Refurbishment of St. Augustine's Church, Roz Barr Architects
St Michael's Threshold, Adrian James Architects
St Michael's Threshold, Adrian James Architects
Storey's Field Centre & Eddington Nursery, MUMA
Storey's Field Centre & Eddington Nursery, MUMA
The Granville, RCKa Architects
The Granville, RCKa Architects
Waterloo City Farm, Feilden Fowles
Waterloo City Farm, Feilden Fowles

Cultural Project of the Year

Liverpool's Royal Court, Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
Liverpool's Royal Court, Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
New Tate St Ives, Jamie Fobert Architects
New Tate St Ives, Jamie Fobert Architects
Paisley: The Secret Collection, Collective Architecture
Paisley: The Secret Collection, Collective Architecture
Royal Academy of Arts Masterplan, David Chipperfield Architects
Royal Academy of Arts Masterplan, David Chipperfield Architects
Royal Birmingham Conservatoire, Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios
Royal Birmingham Conservatoire, Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios
Square Chapel Arts Centre, Evans Vettori Architects
Square Chapel Arts Centre, Evans Vettori Architects
The Bridge Theatre, Haworth Tompkins
The Bridge Theatre, Haworth Tompkins
 
 

Health and Wellbeing Project of the Year

Sponsored by:

Dumfries and Galloway Royal Infirmary, Ryder Architecture in collaboration with NBBJ
Dumfries and Galloway Royal Infirmary, Ryder Architecture in collaboration with NBBJ
Maggie’s St Bart's, Steven Holl Architects with jmarchitects
Maggie’s St Bart's, Steven Holl Architects with jmarchitects
Maggie's Oldham, dRMM
Maggie's Oldham, dRMM
Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service - Jack Copland Centre, Reiach and Hall Architects
Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service - Jack Copland Centre, Reiach and Hall Architects
Sheffield Children's Hospital, Avanti Architects
Sheffield Children's Hospital, Avanti Architects
St David's Hospice, KKE Architects
St David's Hospice, KKE Architects

Heritage Project of the Year

City & Guilds of London Art School/Phase Two, Alan Higgs Architects
City & Guilds of London Art School/Phase Two, Alan Higgs Architects
Downs House, James Gorst Architects
Downs House, James Gorst Architects
Salters' Hall, De Metz Forbes Knight Architects
Salters' Hall, De Metz Forbes Knight Architects
Southall Manor House, Architecture 00
Southall Manor House, Architecture 00
Temperate House Precinct Project, Donald Insall Associates
Temperate House Precinct Project, Donald Insall Associates
The Borders Distillery, Gray Macpherson Architects
The Borders Distillery, Gray Macpherson Architects

Higher Education Project of the Year

Alison Gingell Building, Coventry University, Broadway Malyan
Alison Gingell Building, Coventry University, Broadway Malyan
Hubert Perrodo Building, St Peter's College, Oxford, Design Engine Architects
Hubert Perrodo Building, St Peter's College, Oxford, Design Engine Architects
Royal Academy of Music - Theatre and New Recital Hall, Ian Ritchie Architects
Royal Academy of Music - Theatre and New Recital Hall, Ian Ritchie Architects
Simon Sainsbury Centre, Cambridge Judge Business School, Stanton Williams
Simon Sainsbury Centre, Cambridge Judge Business School, Stanton Williams
University of Birmingham Sport & Fitness, Lifschutz Davidson Sandilands
University of Birmingham Sport & Fitness, Lifschutz Davidson Sandilands
 

House of the Year

Foster Lomas, A Restorative Rural Retreat for Sartfell Foster Lomas
Foster Lomas, A Restorative Rural Retreat for Sartfell Foster Lomas
Black House, AR Design Studio
Black House, AR Design Studio
Black Stone House, 6a architects
Black Stone House, 6a architects
Lochside House, Haysom Ward Miller
Lochside House, Haysom Ward Miller
Old Shed New House, Tonkin Liu
Old Shed New House, Tonkin Liu
Shawm House, MawsonKerr
Shawm House, MawsonKerr

Housing Project of the Year (up to £10 million)

Challender Court, Emmett Russell Architects
Challender Court, Emmett Russell Architects
Gainsford Road, Gort Scott
Gainsford Road, Gort Scott
Haddo Yard, Denizen Works
Haddo Yard, Denizen Works
Moor's Nook, Coffey Architects
Moor's Nook, Coffey Architects
PegasusLife Hortsley, RCKa
PegasusLife Hortsley, RCKa
St. John's Almshouses, KKE Architects
St. John's Almshouses, KKE Architects
Temple Gardens, Archio
Temple Gardens, Archio
Victoria Wharf, Child Graddon Lewis
Victoria Wharf, Child Graddon Lewis
Weston Street, Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
Weston Street, Allford Hall Monaghan Morris

Housing Project of the Year (above £10 million)

Gasholders London, WilkinsonEyre with Jonathan Tuckey Design
Gasholders London, WilkinsonEyre with Jonathan Tuckey Design
Kings Crescent Estate Phases 1 & 2, Karakusevic Carson Architects and Henley Halebrown
Kings Crescent Estate Phases 1 & 2, Karakusevic Carson Architects and Henley Halebrown
Leith Fort, Collective Architecture
Leith Fort, Collective Architecture
Lombard Wharf, Patel Taylor
Lombard Wharf, Patel Taylor
Stead Street, Panter Hudspith Architects
Stead Street, Panter Hudspith Architects
 

Infrastructure Project of the Year

Hackney Wick Station, Landolt and Brown
Hackney Wick Station, Landolt and Brown
Knostrop Weir Foot & Cycle Bridge, Knight Architects
Knostrop Weir Foot & Cycle Bridge, Knight Architects
Milford-on-Sea Beach Huts and Public Realm Improvement, Snug Architects
Milford-on-Sea Beach Huts and Public Realm Improvement, Snug Architects
Ordsall Chord, BDP
Ordsall Chord, BDP
 
 

Landscape Architecture of the Year

Canal Corridor, King's Cross, Townshend Landscape Architects
Canal Corridor, King's Cross, Townshend Landscape Architects
City of Glasgow College: Landscape and Public Realm, rankinfraser landscape architecture
City of Glasgow College: Landscape and Public Realm, rankinfraser landscape architecture
Eltham High Street, East Architecture Landscape Urban Design
Eltham High Street, East Architecture Landscape Urban Design
Sheffield Olympic Legacy Park, Ares Landscape Architects
Sheffield Olympic Legacy Park, Ares Landscape Architects
Sky TV Campus, Alexandra Steed Urban
Sky TV Campus, Alexandra Steed Urban
Walthamstow Wetlands, Witherford, Watson Mann Architects and Kinnear Landscape Architects
Walthamstow Wetlands, Witherford, Watson Mann Architects and Kinnear Landscape Architects
Wilkins Terrace, Levitt Bernstein
Wilkins Terrace, Levitt Bernstein
 
 

Leisure Project of the Year

Sponsored by:

Canoe Lake Leisure Tennis Pavilion, PAD Studio
Canoe Lake Leisure Tennis Pavilion, PAD Studio
Nobu Hotel, Ben Adams Architects with Interiors by Studio Mica
Nobu Hotel, Ben Adams Architects with Interiors by Studio Mica
sportscotland National Centre Inverclyde, Reiach and Hall Architects
sportscotland National Centre Inverclyde, Reiach and Hall Architects
The Ned, EPR Architects
The Ned, EPR Architects
Westgate Oxford, BDP
Westgate Oxford, BDP with Dixon Jones, Allies and Morrison, Panter Hudspith and Glenn Howells Architects
Willowbrook Hockey and Tennis Centre, Lewandowski Architects
Willowbrook Hockey and Tennis Centre, Lewandowski Architects

Masterplan of the Year

Sponsored by:

Croydon Smaller Sites Programme, Brick by Brick
Croydon Smaller Sites Programme, Brick by Brick
London Dock, Patel Taylor
London Dock, Patel Taylor
Soho Loop, Claridge Architects
Soho Loop, Claridge Architects
Spray Street Quarter, Panter Hudspith Architects with Glenn Howells Architects and HTA Design
Spray Street Quarter, Panter Hudspith Architects with Glenn Howells Architects and HTA Design
Tweedbank, Proctor and Matthews Architects
Tweedbank, Proctor and Matthews Architects
Waterbeach, Fletcher Priest Architects
Waterbeach, Fletcher Priest Architects
Whitechapel Square, Hutchinson &p Partners
Whitechapel Square, Hutchinson & Partners
Whitechapel Square, Hutchinson &p Partners
Wickside, BUJ Architects and Ash Sakula Architects ​
 

Mixed-use Project of the Year

15 Clerkenwell Close, Groupwork + Amin Taha Architects
15 Clerkenwell Close, Groupwork + Amin Taha Architects
25 Wilton, MAX Architects
25 Wilton, MAX Architects
Caxton Works, Studio Egret West
Caxton Works, Studio Egret West
Rathbone Square, Make Architects
Rathbone Square, Make Architects
Television Centre, Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
Television Centre, Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
White Collar Factory, Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
White Collar Factory, Allford Hall Monaghan Morris

Project of the Year (Under £250k)

AMP Studios Pavilion, Gruff
AMP Studios Pavilion, Gruff
Berberis Boathouse, Wimshurst Pelleriti
Berberis Boathouse, Wimshurst Pelleriti
Hush House, Ashton Porter Architects
Hush House, Ashton Porter Architects
Omved Gardens, HASA Architects
Omved Gardens, HASA Architects
The Lewis House, Mitchell Eley Gould and Joel Lewis
The Lewis House, Mitchell Eley Gould and Joel Lewis
Belvue School, Studio Weave, Woodland Classrooms
Belvue School, Studio Weave, Woodland Classrooms

Public Building of the Year

Sponsored by: 

Barmulloch Residents Centre, Collective Architecture
Barmulloch Residents Centre, Collective Architecture
Chapel Point - North Sea Observatory, Kier Design and Business Services
Chapel Point - North Sea Observatory, Kier Design and Business Services
Revitalize Peckham Rye, Curl la Tourelle Head Architecture
Revitalize Peckham Rye, Curl la Tourelle Head Architecture
The Sill National Landscape Discovery Centre, JDDK Architects
The Sill National Landscape Discovery Centre, JDDK Architects
 
 

Refurb of the Year (up to £20 million)

25 Savile Row, Piercy&Company
25 Savile Row, Piercy&Company
The J.P. Morgan Media Centre, David Miller Architects
The J.P. Morgan Media Centre, David Miller Architects
The Magistrates, Gort Scott
The Magistrates, Gort Scott
Walk The Plank, Architectural Emporium
Walk The Plank, Architectural Emporium
 
 

Refurb of the Year (above £20 million)

Herbal House, BuckleyGrayYeoman
Herbal House, BuckleyGrayYeoman
Lambeth Town Hall, Cartwright Pickard
Lambeth Town Hall, Cartwright Pickard
London Business School, The Sammy Ofer Centre, Sheppard Robson
London Business School, The Sammy Ofer Centre, Sheppard Robson
No1 New Oxford Street, Orms
No1 New Oxford Street, Orms
Southbank Centre, Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios
Southbank Centre, Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios
Templeman Library, Penoyre & Prasad
Templeman Library, Penoyre & Prasad
The Import Building, Studio RHE
The Import Building, Studio RHE
 
 

School Project of the Year

Bellenden Primary School, Cottrell & Vermeulen Architecture
Bellenden Primary School, Cottrell & Vermeulen Architecture
Broomlands Primary School, Stallan-Brand Architecture + Design
Broomlands Primary School, Stallan-Brand Architecture + Design
Channing School, BuckleyGrayYeoman
Channing School, BuckleyGrayYeoman
Garnock Community Campus, jmarchitects
Garnock Community Campus, jmarchitects
Kingsgate Primary Lower School, MaccreanorLavington
Kingsgate Primary Lower School, MaccreanorLavington
Marlborough Primary School, Dixon Jones
Marlborough Primary School, Dixon Jones
St Teresa's Sixth Form Centre, IF_DO
St Teresa's Sixth Form Centre, IF_DO
The Belham Primary School, Haverstock
The Belham Primary School, Haverstock
 

Workplace of the Year (up to 20,000sqm)

16 Church Street, Keppie Design
16 Church Street, Keppie Design
Albert Works, Cartwright Pickard
Albert Works, Cartwright Pickard
Carriage Works Units 3 + 5, Metropolitan Workshop
Carriage Works Units 3 + 5, Metropolitan Workshop
Interserve UK Hub, Sheppard Robson
Interserve UK Hub, Sheppard Robson
The Department Store, Squire & Partners
The Department Store, Squire & Partners
The Forge, Emrys Architects
The Forge, Emrys Architects
The Porter Building, tp bennett
The Porter Building, tp bennett
 
 

Workplace of the Year (above 20,000sqm)

Bloomberg's European Headquarters in London, Foster + Partners
Bloomberg's European Headquarters in London, Foster + Partners
London Wall Place, Make Architects
London Wall Place, Make Architects
Thames Tower, dn-a architecture
Thames Tower, dn-a architecture
Two St Peter's Square, SimpsonHaugh
Two St Peter's Square, SimpsonHaugh
XYZ Spinningfields, Cartwright Pickard
XYZ Spinningfields, Cartwright Pickard
 

 

By continuing to use the site you agree to our cookies policy. Accept